Skip to main content

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Privacy is important to us. We know it’s important to you. Tourism Tasmania values the privacy of your personal information.

OVERVIEW

This Privacy Statement applies to your interactions with Tourism Tasmania, the various ways in which you may engage with us, and our websites including Tourism Tasmania Corporate (www.tourismtasmania.com.au), Discover Tasmania (www.discovertasmania.com.au/) and Tassie Trade (www.tassietrade.com.au).

Tourism Tasmania (or referred to as “we”) is committed to protecting your privacy, keeping your information safe, and ensuring your information is stored securely. Tourism Tasmania is committed to maintaining our obligations under relevant privacy legislation we are bound by, including the Personal Information Protection Act 2004 (Tas), Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) where Tourism Tasmania processes the personal data of data subjects in the European economic zone.

Our Privacy Statements are reviewed regularly, and we will endeavour to inform you of any substantive changes made to them. We may occasionally make changes without notice in instances where it’s required by law or the changes are minor.

 

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or data where your identity is reasonable ascertainable. It’s a broad definition and can include things such as your name, email address, photo, telephone number, video, or comments from interviews. If you’re in the European economic zone, this will also include Personal Data as defined in the GDPR.

 

How do we keep and store your information?

As custodians of your personal information, we use a range of technical, security and access controls and a range of internal processes to help us protect your information from unauthorised access, misuse and unintentional disclosure.

We will destroy any personal information where it is no longer required (except where it is required to be kept in accordance with the Archives Act 1983).

Note that our websites do not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the internet. You should be aware that there are inherent risks across the internet.

Your information may also be held in externally hosted applications. Some of these locations are located outside of Tasmania, and others may also be hosted outside of Australia.

When we transfer personal information to third parties or outside of Tasmania, we will ensure that secure arrangements exist to protect the information. We will only transfer information outside of Tasmania after taking reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that the organisation that hosts or keeps your information for us is required to maintain the same privacy safeguards that we maintain.

 

OUR PRIVACY PROTOCOLS

What information do we collect and hold?

We collect personal information from you for a number of different purposes outlined further below. The information we may collect includes:

  • Your name;
  • Your email address;
  • Your phone number;
  • Photographs, images, video and/or audio footage;
  • Your location;
  • Information about your language and location;
  • Information about your interests, preferences, or travel plans;
  • Information about our events such as which events you attend (including virtual events such as webinars) and how you participate in those events;
  • Statistical information that will likely be de-identified;
  • Visitor information where completing the Tasmanian Visitor Survey.

If we required any sensitive information (as defined under the Personal Information Protection Act 2004 (Tas), we would only do so with your consent to the collection, or the collection of the information is required or authorised under Australian law.

How do we collect the information?

We will collect information from you where you provide it to us such as through signing up to our newsletters, registering for a webinar, emailing us, when you call us, or where you are registering or using an online form through one of our websites.

We will only collect information from other sources with your consent or in accordance with Australian law.

 

How do we use your information?

We will only use your information:

  • For the purpose for which it was collected;
  • For a directly related purpose;
  • When we have the appropriate consent to do so; or
  • As otherwise required permitted or authorised by law.

 

Some of the primary purposes for which we are using your personal information include:

  • You are seeking a service from us such as registering to our mailing list,
  • We are informing you about industry;
  • For statistical purposes such as through survey information;
  • You enter a competition or trade promotion we are running;
  • You have transacted with us and there is a business relationship;
  • You have taken part in a survey;
  • You have raised an issue or a complaint and we are responding;
  • You are providing a good or a service.

 

Who do we disclose your information to?

We may disclose your information, only to the extent necessary for:

  • Our contracted service providers such professional advisors, or consultants;
  • Third parties who are contracted to administer work on our behalf;
  • Information technology and data storage providers;
  • Research and statistical analysis providers;
  • Third party program evaluators;
  • Ticketing agencies; and
  • Mail houses.

 

In each case, we may disclose personal information to a service provider and the service provider may in turn provide us with personal information collected from you in the course of providing the relevant products or services.

We may also report statistics to government departments that we work with, and to our other partners for information purposes.

 

How can you access the information Tourism Tasmania holds about you?

Please contact us to access or correct the information that we may hold about you. We may seek that you verify your identity prior to providing you with such information.

 

WEB, COOKIES AND INTERNET-BASED ADVERTISING

Web

We may collect non-personal information in gathering statistical information on how our websites are used, or to assist you in navigating through our websites.

When visiting this site, a record of your visit is logged. This “clickstream data” is recorded for statistical purposes only and is used to help improve this website. The following information is supplied by your browser (eg: Internet Explorer):

  • The user's server address;
  • The user's operating system (for example Windows, MAC, etc);
  • The user's top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk, etc);
  • The date and time of the visit to the site;
  • The pages accessed and the documents downloaded;
  • The previous site visited; and
  • The type of browser used.

 

This information is used for statistical purposes only. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency (or other government agency) exercises a legal authority to inspect Internet Service Provider (ISP) logs (for example by warrant, subpoena or notice to produce).

Cookies

A cookie is a small file that is sent to your web browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies can make websites easier to use by storing information about your preferences on a particular website. This information remains on your computer after you close your browser. This site uses cookies only for the purpose of enabling the web service offered by this website.

MailChimp

Please be aware that we use other sites and services such as MailChimp to facilitate the services and communications we provide. MailChimp is based in the United States of America (USA) and is subject to the laws of the USA. Your information (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by MailChimp on servers located outside Australia.

Are you in the European Union?

As provided for in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have the right:

  • To access your data; to correct or rectify your data;
  • To delete your data subject to applicable law;
  • To have your data processed only in accordance with applicable law;
  • To have copies of your data to be moved to another controller;
  • To object to our processing your data otherwise than in accordance with the law; and
  • To withdraw any consent to our processing your data at any time.

 

Please contact us to exercise these rights:

Reception

Tourism Tasmania

GPO Box 399

Hobart TAS 7001

How can you make a complaint?

If you feel we have not acted in accordance with our Privacy Statements, you may wish to make complaint in writing to:

Reception

Tourism Tasmania

GPO Box 399

Hobart TAS 7001

We will investigate any matter that is brought to our attention in a reasonable time and notify the complainant of a decision in writing, generally within 30 days of when the complaint was received.

Tasmanian Ombudsman

If you are not satisfied with the response from us, a complaint can be made to the Tasmanian Ombudsman.

Phone: 1800 001 170

Email: ombudsman@ombudsman.tas.gov.au

Postal: GPO Box 960, Hobart TAS 7001

Website: www.ombudsman.tas.gov.au

If the complainant is a data subject in the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and the complaint relates to the handling of personal data by us, the complainant may also make a complaint to an appropriate supervisory authority (within the meaning of the GDPR) of an EEA country.

 

Refer to the contact details of supervisory authorities in the European Union.

UNSUBSCRIBE

You may unsubscribe from receiving marketing communications from us at any time by selecting the “unsubscribe” option in an email sent to you through MailChimp.

By creating an account on Discover Tasmania, you agree to the terms of use outlined in our Privacy Statement


Success! You are now logged in.

Add to trip

You have nearly reached the Explore Map plot limit of 27 items per itinerary.

Try splitting itineraries, rather than creating one large itinerary.


Manage trips